TEL: 585.244.1010
973 East Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607
     

Privacy Policy

Last updated: March 2014

Welcome to the Vito C. Quatela, MD PLLC group of websites for the Quatela Center for Plastic Surgery,  the Quatela Center for Hair Restoration, and Q the Medical Spa at Lindsey House (“Q Med Spa”)  (collectively the “Websites,” and each individually as the “Website”).  We respect the privacy of your personal information and provide the following explanation of how we treat personal information that we collect and receive when you use our Websites.  This Privacy Policy does not apply to information collected through other means such as by telephone or in person, which may be protected by other privacy policies. Our Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (“HIPAA”) Privacy Policy covering health and medical information is posted on the Website http://www.qmedspa.com and copies are available at our office. 

The Type of Information We Collect and Use

Personal information is information about you that can be used to distinguish your identity, such as your address, email address, and phone number.  We may collect personal information when you submit a message on one of our Websites or purchase a gift certificate on our Q Med Spa Website. 

If you purchase a gift certificate through our Q Med Spa Website, you will be asked to provide certain personal information, including credit card information.  The credit card information typically includes your credit card number and information necessary to conduct a credit card transaction for the services purchased on the Q Med Spa Website.  The credit card information you provide is never stored on our server, but rather, sent for processing to our third-party service provider, SpaBoom.  SpaBoom uses your credit card information only to process your transaction (and for fraud prevention purposes) and is bound by contract to keep your credit card information confidential.  To access our Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions regarding credit card transactions processed by SpaBoom, please follow these links:

Gift Certificate Privacy Policy: https://qmedspa.boomtime.com/ltos?1=2   
Gift Certificate Terms and Conditions: https://qmedspa.boomtime.com/ltos?1=1

In addition, we automatically gather general statistical information from your browser, including, but not limited to your IP address, cookie information, and the pages, files, and links you visit.

The Way We Use Collected Information

We do not sell or rent personally identifiable information collected during your use of our Websites.  We may communicate with you to provide you with newsletters, promotional information, new product and service offerings, event and new online capabilities announcements, and to provide you with administrative notices, updates, changes, and improvements to our Websites.  If you would like to opt out of receiving future communications from us, please email us at [email protected].

If you submit personally identifiable information, including photographs or text, to us, we will not post such information on the Websites without your permission.  If we conduct a survey, it will be performed on an anonymous basis and used in a summary form, without personal identifiers.  We may use any feedback you provide to us on the Websites for any purpose.  We will not include your personally identifiable information with such feedback without your prior consent.  Any information you post on our Facebook page is subject to the terms of Facebook’s privacy policy.

Google Analytics 

We use Google Analytics to help us analyze how you use our Websites.  Google Analytics uses cookies, which are text files placed on your computer, to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information in an anonymous form.  The information generated by the cookie about your use of our Websites, including your IP address, is transmitted to Google. This information is then used to evaluate visitors’ use of the Websites and to compile statistical reports on activity on the Websites for us. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. If you reject cookies, you may still use our Websites, but your ability to use some areas of our Websites may be limited.  By using this Website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.  We use this information to improve our marketing and promotional efforts, to statistically analyze site usage, to improve our content and product offerings, and to customize our Websites’ content, layout, and services.  We may provide this statistical information to third parties, but when we do so we will not provide personally identifiable information without your permission.

Security

We employ reasonable and current security methods to prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure correct use of information.  Whenever you voluntarily disclose personally identifiable information online, for example, through email, that information can be collected and used by others.  No data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be perfectly secured.  As a result, while we try to protect your personally identifiable information, we cannot ensure or guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

Children under 13

Our Websites are not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any personal information to or on the Websites. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on the Websites.  If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us.

How You Can Update, Correct, or Delete Your Information

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or would like to update, correct, or delete your personally identifiable information, please contact us at: 

Vito C. Quatela, MD PLLC
973 East Avenue
Rochester, New York 14607
(585) 244-1000
[email protected]

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time without prior notice to you and any changes will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Privacy Policy.

Third Party Practices

The privacy policy of any advertiser, promotional service, or link to another website appearing on our Websites may differ from our Privacy Policy.  We encourage you to read that policy before responding to any advertising or promotional offer. 

See more about HIPAA Privacy Notice

AS SEEN IN: